All
previous

Hon'ble Former Chief Justices

 
Sno. Hon'ble Former Chief Justice From To
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Ram Lall 15.8.1947 18.1.1949
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Sudhi Ranjan Das 19.1.1949 21.1.1950
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Eric Weston 21.1.1950 8.12.1952
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Amar Nath Bhandari 9.12.1952 18.11.1959
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Gopal Das Khosla 19.11.1959 14.12.1961
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Donald Falshaw 15.12.1961 29.5.1966
(Resigned)
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Mehar Singh
24.12.1953- 08.05.1966(as Judge of Pepsu HC/this Court)  
09.05.1966 14.08.1970
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Harbans Singh
11.08.1958 -14.08.1970 ( as Judge of this Court)
15.08.1970 08.04.1974
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Daya Krishan Mahajan              11.05.1959- 09.05.1974 ( as Judge of this Court) 10.04.1974 11.05.1974

Hon'ble Mr. Justice Ranjit Singh Narula

01.04.1965- 10.05.1974 ( as Judge of this Court )

11.05.1974 31.10.1977 (Resigned)
Hon'ble Mr. Justice O. Chinnappa Reddy, ACJ
(On appointment of HMJ R.S. Narula as Acting Governor)
28.06.1976
04.10.1976
14.08.1976
23.10.1976

Hon'ble Mr. Justice Anand Dev Koshal 

28.05.1968 to 04.07.1976 & 08.08.1977 to 31.10.1977 (as Judge of this Court) 05.07.1976 to 01.08.1977 (as Judge Madras H.C.)

01.11.1977 17.07.1978
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Surjit Singh Sandhawalia             28.05.1968 to 16.07.1978 (as Judge of this Court) 17.07.1978 28.11.1983
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Prem Chand Jain, ACJ 28.11.1983 31.07.1985
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Prem Chand Jain                          24.06.1968 to 27.11.1983 (as Judge of this Court) 01.08.1985 18.08.1986
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Hariday Nath Seth 18.8.1986 14.10.1987

Hon'ble Mr. Justice Debi Singh Tewatia

06.02.1970 to 25.06.1976 & 26.07.1977 to 14.10.1987 (as Judge of this Court) 28.06.1976 to 19.07.1977 (Judge Karnataka H.C)

15.10.1987 29.10.1987
Hon'ble Mr. Justice R. N. Mittal, ACJ 30.10.1987 11.11.1987
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Veeraswami Ramaswami 12.11.1987 6.10.1989
(F.N.)(Elevated as Judge of Supreme Court)
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Shanti Sarup Dewan, ACJ 06.10.1989 23.10.1989
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Shanti Sarup Dewan                      14.12.1977 to 05.10.1989 (as Judge of this Court) 24.10.1989 31.12.1989
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Jitendra Vir Gupta,ACJ 01.01.1990 08.07.1990

Hon'ble Mr. Justice Jitendra Vir Gupta

19.02.1979 to 31.12.1989 (as Judge of this Court)  

09.07.1990 01.05.1991 (Resigned)
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Gokal Chand Mital, ACJ 19.03.1991 04.08.1991
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Iqbal Singh Tiwana, ACJ 05.08.1991 19.09.1991
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Bipin Chandra Verma 19.9.1991 2.5.1992
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Mandagadde Rama Jois 3.5.1992 31.8.1992
Hon'ble Mr. Justice S.S. Sodhi, ACJ  01.09.1992 12.11.1992
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Sudarshan Dayal Agarwala 13.11.1992 14.1.1994
13.11.1992(A.N.) to 14.1.1994
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Sudhakar Panditrao Kurdukar 16.1.1994 27.3.1996
(A.N.)(Elevated as Judge of Supreme Court)
Hon'ble Mr. Justice M.S. Liberhan, ACJ 10.07.1994 16.08.1994
Hon'ble Mr. Justice R.P. Sethi, ACJ 16.08.1994
27.03.1996
18.09.1994
27.06.1996
Hon'ble Mr. Justice M.S. Liberhan, ACJ 27.06.1996 30.07.1996
Hon'ble Mr. Justice K. Sreedharan 30.7.1996 18.10.1997
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Amarjeet Chaudhary, ACJ  18.10.1997 07.11.1997
Hon'ble Mr. Justice A.B. Saharya 7.11.1997 14.9.2002
Hon'ble Mr. Justice G.S. Singhvi, ACJ 28.01.2002
05.08.2002
02.09.2002
14.09.2002
17.03.2002
11.08.2002
08.09.2002
14.10.2002
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Binod Kumar Roy 14.10.2002 21.02.2005
Hon'ble Mr. Justice G.S.Singhvi, ACJ 21.02.2005 25.02.2005
Hon'ble Mr. Justice H.S.Bedi,ACJ 26.02.2005 11.03.2005
Hon'ble Mr. Justice D.K. Jain 11.03.2005 09.04 2006
(Elevated as Judge of Supreme Court)
Hon'ble Mr. Justice H.S. Bedi, ACJ 10.04.2006 02.10.2006
Hon'ble Mr. Justice S.S. Nijjar, ACJ 03.10.2006 28.11.2006
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Vijender Jain 28.11.2006 01.08.2008
Hon'ble Mr. Justice J.S. Khehar, ACJ 02.08.2008 11.08.2008
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Tirath Singh Thakur 11.08.2008 16.11.2009
(Elevated as Judge of Supreme Court)
Hon'ble Mr. Justice J.S. Khehar, ACJ 17.11.2009 29.11.2009
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Mehtab S. Gill, ACJ 29.11.2009 05.12.2009
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Mukul Mudgal 05.12.2009 03.01.2011
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Ranjan Gogoi, ACJ 04.01.2011 11.02.2011
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Ranjan Gogoi Chief Justice 12.02.2011 22.04.2012
(Elevated as Judge of Supreme Court)
  During the leave period of Hon'ble Mr. Justice Ranjan Gogoi w.e.f. 30.04.2011 to 09.11.2011    
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Adrash Kumar Goel, ACJ 02.05.2011 11.09.2011
Hon'ble Mr. Justice M.M. Kumar, ACJ 12.09.2011 09.11.2011
Hon'ble Mr. Justice M.M. Kumar, ACJ 23.04.2012 08.06.2012
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Jasbir Singh, ACJ 08.06.2012 23.09.2012
Hon'ble Mr. Justice A.K. Sikri 23.09.2012 11.04.2013
(Elevated as Judge of Supreme Court)
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Jasbir Singh, ACJ 12.04.2013 31.05.2013
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Sanjay Kishan Kaul 01.06.2013 25.07.2014
(Transfer to Madras High Court)
Hon'ble Mr. Justice Ashutosh Mohunta, ACJ 26.07.2014 15.12.2014
Hon'ble Mr. Justice S.J. Vazifdar, ACJ 15.12.2014 06.08.2016